search


HOME | 0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

"Back In The Saddle" (2012)

Got My Country On lyrics - Chris Cagle

I worked all week to make me some money
Bring it back to mama bet she’d give me some honey, yeah
Cashed my check got a pocket of dollars
Loosenin’ the buttons on my blue-collar, yeah.

Uh, this is what I do, this is where I stand
This is who I am,

Livin’ the song of a ramblin’ man
Gettin’ it done with my own two hands
Puttin’ some green in a coffee can
For when I’m gone, when I’m gone
Trickin’ my truck like a Cadillac
Crankin’ it up in my cowboy hat
Rollin’ and bumpin’ to the man in black
And singin’ along, I got my country on

Rollin’ it home five o’clock on a Friday
Gonna spend the next couple days doin’ it my way, yeah, oh yeah
Call up a few friends, build a fire in the backyard
Gonna do some chillin’, chicken grillin’ and guitars, yeah, yeah, yeah

Oh, this is all I’ve know, this is where I’m from,
This is what I love

Livin’ the song of a ramblin’ man
Gettin’ it done with my own two hands
Puttin’ some green in a coffee can
For when I’m gone, when I’m gone
Trickin’ my truck like a Cadillac
Crankin’ it up in my cowboy hat
Rollin’ and bumpin’ to the man in black
And singin’ along, I got my country on
Got my country on

I got a good piece of ground that my granddaddy gave me
Down the road from the church where the good Lord saves me, yeah

Livin’ the song of a ramblin’ man
Gettin’ it done with my own two hands
Puttin’ some green in a coffee can
For when I’m gone, when I’m gone
Trickin’ my truck like a Cadillac
Crankin’ it up in my cowboy hat
Rollin’ and bumpin’ to the man in black
And singin’ along, I got my country on
I got my country on
I got my country on, yeah, woo
I got my country on
Yes I do, woo

I'll Grow My Own lyrics - Chris Cagle

Up and down the roads we go,
Tearing up the ground we sowed
With corn and beans and greens and oh,
Yeah, man, it was hot.

And I learned not to beg no more
When we drove by that country store
When grandpa would say what you need it for?
Ain't got nothing we ain't got.

I couldn't tell that old man nothing
He was backwoods to the bone
He said "let me tell you something, boy,
If there's something I want
I'll grow my own,
Yeah, all I need is g.o.d. to bless the seeds I've sown
And pray for a little rain.
Yeah my daddy was the same,
He showed me as a kid, how to live and let live
And if you think you know what's good for me, you don't
I'll grow my own.

As long as school keeps washing brains
On how to ride that gravy train
And teaching kids that there just ain't
No God up in the sky.

As long as they say guns are bad
And you don't need no mom and dad
Sex is just some fun you have
And love is all a lie.

I pray for all those kids you raised
On my hard workin' dime
But unless you change your crazy ways
You ain't raising mine.

I'll grow my own,
Yeah, all I need is g.o.d. to bless the seeds I've sown
And pray for a little rain.
Yeah my daddy was the same,
He showed me as a kid, how to live and let live
And if you think you know what's good for them, you don't
Man I'll grow my own
Yes, I will.

Your lips are movin', Hell I can see 'em
But Mr. Politician I just don't believe 'em
You want my money, you want my freedom
You want my rights but I'm a fight like hell to keep 'em.
You want my sweat, you want my blood,
You want my daughters and my son.

I'll grow my own,
Yeah, all I need is g.o.d. to bless the seeds I've sown
And pray for a little rain.
Yeah my daddy was the same,
He showed me as a kid, how to live and let live
And if you think you know what's good for us, you don't
Yeah, the best thing you can do is leave us alone
And I'll grow my own.
Yeah, I'll grow my own.

Something That Wild lyrics - Chris Cagle

It's 4 in the morning
and she’ll be gone by 5
she's got me tangled in sheets
And all tangled up inside
I can feel her heart racing
Like a bird that needs to fly
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild

She's like a storm of wild horses
As they thunder across the plains
she's like the mighty Mississippi
When she's come out of the rains
she's a raging tornado in an Oklahoma sky
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild

She's like trying to catch a rain
Or hold sand in your hand
she's the kind that sometimes wants one
But she sure don't need a man
Oh her heart might want to stay
But I know that's not her style
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild

She's like a storm of wild horses
As they thunder across the plains
she's like the mighty Mississippi
When she's come out of the rains
she's a raging tornado in an Oklahoma sky
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild

And when she lays her love down on me
Even though she's just a stranger
Lord I know it might sound crazy
But I've grown to the danger
That surrounds her, burning inside her

She's like a storm of wild horses
As they thunder across the plains
she's like the mighty Mississippi
When she's come out of the rains
she's a raging tornado in an angry Kansas sky
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild
Oh I've never been this close to something that wild

Let There Be Cowgirls lyrics - Chris Cagle

On that very first day, the Lord sat down
And saw fit to say, "Let there be light!"
So He could tell the day time from the night
And then he spoke again,
Felt the wind come rolling in
Smelled the rain
It soaked everything

And then the mountains rose up,
Across the Great Plains
And all the angels up in Heaven started singing,
"All it's missing is a pretty thing"

Let there be cowgirls for every cowboy
Make them strong as any man, Lordy
Something you can't tame,
She's a mustang
The heartbeat of the heartland
She's got a drawl, ya'll,
Yeah, she's the salt of the earth that rocks my world.
Let there be cowgirls, come on.

He made me back in '68,
The first time I met her I was nearly eight
And she was ten.
Her name was little KayLynn.
She was born to a farmer who was friends with my father,
I was in love with a sharecropper's only daughter.
Thought I was in, he made me think again.

But when I turned 16, I thought it couldn't get worse
I saw her riding on a horse and fell in love so bad it hurt.

Let there be cowgirls for every cowboy
Make them strong as any man, Lordy
Something you can't tame,
She's a mustang
The heartbeat of the heartland
She's got a drawl, ya'll,
Yeah, she's the salt of the earth that rocks my world.
Let there be cowgirls, ooh, come on.

Ooh, let there be cowgirls
Ooh, let there be cowgirls

Let there be cowgirls for every cowboy
Make them strong as any man, Lordy
Something you can't tame,
She's a mustang
The heartbeat of the heartland
She's got a drawl, ya'll,
Yeah, she's the salt of the earth that rocks my world.
Let there be cowgirls, ooh
Let there be cowgirls, come on.

Dance Baby Dance lyrics - Chris Cagle

I walk through my front door,
She’s right there like the day before
Saying “daddy, please, play with me”.
Right there in the living room
In a pony tail and the ballet shoes
I spin her round, she says out loud:
“I wish this song will last forever”.

Dance, baby, dance
I don’t ever wanna leave this moment.
Dance, baby, dance
‘cause right now I know I’m the only one.
Baby, dance, dance, baby, dance. Baby, dance.

And one day she’ll pack up to leave,
She’ll kiss her mom and then kiss me
And say “goodbye, dad, are you alright?”
I’ll just smile and tell her “yes”
And try to hide this big old mess
Inside my heart as she starts the car.
That’s why I wish this song would last forever.

Dance, baby, dance
I don’t ever wanna leave this moment.
Dance, baby, dance
‘cause right now I know I’m the only one.
Baby, dance, dance, baby, dance. Baby, dance.

And I know there’s gonna come a time
When she’ll be there all dressed in white
And I’ll take her hand for one last dance.

Dance, baby, dance
I don’t ever wanna leave this moment.
Dance, baby, dance
‘cause right now I know I’m the only one.
Baby, dance, I don’t ever wanna leave this moment.
Dance, baby, dance
‘cause right now I know I’m the only one.
Baby, dance, dance, baby, dance. Baby, dance.
Baby, dance.

When Will My Lover Come Around lyrics - Chris Cagle

When will my lover come around, come around?
When will my lover come around?

I got a feeling she might skip town,
She might had enough of me, said I’m never gonna settle down.
But I thought she’d be back by now
But I’d been sitting out here on the front steps
All afternoon, smoking cigarettes and wondering

When will my lover come around, come around?
When will my lover come around?

Let the river run dry, let the mountains fall
‘cause I will be right here ‘till she comes back home.

I got a feeling something ain’t right
I ain’t heard a word from her and it’s almost midnight.
I guess I’ll have to put out that porchlight
So the first thing that she sees is me sitting out here and wondering

When will my lover come around, come around?
When will my lover come around?
When will my lover come around, come around?
When will my lover come around?

Southern Girl lyrics - Chris Cagle

Southern girl in that summer cotton dress
Those baby brown eyes and the honey blond hair
Just in blowing in that Oklahoma breeze.
God, you’re killing me.

Southern girl, lips like strawberry wine
With a body like a sunset in a western sky
And a smile that would bring a million men to their knees.

And you don’t even know it, do you, baby?
No, you don’t even see it, but you drive me crazy.
Everything about you rocks my world, southern girl.

Sweet as honey suckle, good as momma’s cooking
On a Sunday afternoon, just look at you
Looking hotter than a July day,
You take my breath away,
Southern girl,
Honest like an angel, with a voice like a song
I wanna hear all night long.
And a heart just as faithful as the April rain.

And you don’t even know it, do you, baby?
No, you don’t even see it, but you drive me crazy.
Everything about you rocks my world, southern girl.
And you don’t even know it, do you, baby?
No, you don’t even see it, but you drive me crazy.
Everything about you rocks my world, southern girl.

You’re my whole wide world, southern girl.

Probably Just Time lyrics - Chris Cagle

The sun finally broke through and lifted the night
The sky never seemed so blue, so bright
It could've been whiskey, God knows I tried
Maybe just prayer, maybe just time
It's probably just time

[Chorus:]
Cause I didn't count on livin' this long
And bein' alright with the hurt bein' gone
It's probably just time to start movin' on
It's probably just time
It's probably just time
It's probably just time

I can't count all the blessings for all the mistakes
And all life's little lessons learned a little too late
It's just too much trouble to carry this weight
All of these miles, all of this time
It's probably just time

[Chorus:]
Cause I didn't count on livin' this long
And bein' alright with the hurt bein' gone
It's probably just time to start movin' on
It's probably just time
It's probably just time
It's probably just time

It could have been the angels
Bringing me through
It could have been me
Finally getting over you
Finally getting over you.

[Chorus:]
Cause I didn't count on livin' this long
And bein' alright with the hurt bein' gone
It's probably just time to start movin' on
It's probably just time
It's probably just time

It's probably just time
It's probably just time, it's probably just time

Thank God She Left The Whiskey lyrics - Chris Cagle

This must be my house, ‘cause the key fit,
But it don’t look like it did when I left this morning
There were pictures by sofa that seem to be missing.
Yes, I better check the bedroom, damn, it’s empty
I guess I should have listened when she said she wasn’t happy.

She didn’t even leave a note goodbye
Right now I could crawl in a bottle and die.

Thank God she left the whiskey,
I’m gonna need it to get it through this.
If I’m gonna make it past her
Pack it up and the bottle just might be strong enough
To make me believe that there’s a chance
She might miss me.
Thank God she left the whiskey.

Well, she must have had it all planed,
‘cause there’s no way she just woke up
And said “today’s the day”
She was leaving ‘cause a heart takes a long time
To find the pieces.
I never took the time to worry about
How it feel without her, but I’m worrying now.

Thank God she left the whiskey,
I’m gonna need it to get it through this.
If I’m gonna make it past her
Pack it up and the bottle just might be strong enough
To make me believe that there’s a chance
She might miss me.
Thank God she left the whiskey.

She talked about the leaving,
I just never thought she would.
And now I’m hurting like I’m never thought I could.

Thank God she left the whiskey,
I’m gonna need it to get it through this.
If I’m gonna make it past her
Pack it up and the bottle just might be strong enough
To make me believe that there’s a chance
She might miss me.
There’s a chance she might miss me.
Thank God she left the whiskey.

Now I Know What Mama Meant lyrics - Chris Cagle

She used to say “you will come along
And everything will change”
But then you walked into my life
I’d never been the same.

No more running ‘round town,
No more staying out all night.
Girl, I finally found that feeling,
I guess momma was right.

Such a sweet emotion, you pour it all over me
Girl, it’s my mind blowing, baby, I can barely breathe.
The only one I ever wanna love, the only way I ever wanna leave
One look, one touch, one kiss and that was it
Now I know what mama meant.

She used to tell me how it feels when the feeling’s right
But mama never told me when I felt you girl, I wanna feel you all night.
Now I’m under your spell, I surrender my soul
And if I ever have to leave, you’re the only place I wanna go.

Sweet emotion, you pour it all over me
Girl, it’s my mind blowing, baby, I can barely breathe.
The only one I ever wanna love, the only way I ever wanna leave
One look, one touch, one kiss and that was it
Now I know what mama meant.

Sweet emotion, you pour it all over me
Girl, it’s my mind blowing, baby, I can barely breathe.
The only one I ever wanna love, the only way I ever wanna leave
One look, one touch, one kiss and that was it.
You’re the only thing, girl, I don’t ever wanna quit
Now I know what mama meant.

Mama told me
She used to say you tear them along
And everything will change, and it did, girl.
She used to tell me the way it feel, and it felt good.
Like she said it would.

Just Enough lyrics - Chris Cagle

He said I was fifteen when I first tasted lightening
From the bench my daddy made himself.
A starter joke for me and the neighbor’s daughter
I wanted it more than I feared daddy’s belt
And when the buzzin took the place of the burning
That joint kiss it made me burn more than I ever burned before
And it was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough
To want some more.

And like a drop of water to a thirsty man
Like a postcard picture of the promised land
A piece of candy candy from an old dime store
And it was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough
To want some more.

And I was up to anything when I was younger,
I raised more hell than the devil himself.
But the good God must have knew I needed an angel
‘cause I was on my way to an early grave in jail.

She was a breath in spring with a long grin cotton dress
And she looked my way when I didn’t know what I was looking for
And it was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough to want me some more.

Like a sip of whiskey to a drinking man
Like a sprinkle of rain on the desert sand
A little ray of daylight on a jail house full
And it was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough to want me some more.

Now I’m old and crippled, and some say, wiser
I can’t believe how fast the years they fly
And the one thing that I learned in all my years of living
Is that you, you never lived enough when you die.

And like a drop of water to a thirsty man
Like a postcard picture of the promised land
A piece of candy candy from an old dime store
And it was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough
It was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough
It was just enough, just enough, yeah, just enough
To want me some more.

Summer Again lyrics - Chris Cagle

The sun is rising, sky is blue,
Temperature’s climbing, baby, kick off them shoes.
The girls are striking and they’re showing some skin
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.

Cars are rolling, tops are down
Coolers are loving all over this town.
Everyone’s laughing, hanging with friends
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again,
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.

We’ve been waiting all winter for this time of year
For summer nights, summer loving and it’s finally here
It’s finally here.

Kids are playing out in the streets
Bikinis laying out in the heat.
Every girl wants to capture some tan,
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.

We’ve been working all winter for this time of year
For summer nights, summer loving and it’s finally here,
It’s finally here.

Take all your troubles back on the way
Ain’t gonna need ‘em ‘till the next cold day.
Just sit back and let the sun shine in,
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.
Hey, everybody, it’s summer again.

"My Life's Been A Country Song" (2008)

What Kinda Gone lyrics - Chris Cagle

I heard the door slam
And I couldn't tell
Was it just the wind
Or was she mad again
Ah hell she's gettin' in her car
I hallard baby is there somethin' wrong
Thought I heard her say something
Sounded like I'm gone
But these days gone can mean so many things

Well there's gone for good and there's good and gone
Then there's gone with the long before it
I wish she'd been just a little more clear
Theres gone for the day and gone for the night
Gone for the rest of your dog-gone life
Is it whiskey night or just a couple of beers
I mean what kinda gone are we talkin' 'bout here

Well its gettin' dark out she ain't back yet
Ain't called home
Turned off the phone
Ah man this mighta not be good
Would have stopped her when she went to leave
But I didn't 'cause I didn't really think what I'm thinkin' now
Still not sure what gone is all about

Cause there's gone for good
And there's good and gone
And theres gone with the long before it
I wish she'd been just a little more clear
Well there's gone for the day and gone for the night
And gone for the rest of your dog-gone life
Is it whiskey night or just a couple of beers
I mean what kinda gone are we talkin' 'bout here

Is it the kinda gone she's at her moms' coolin' down she'll come around
Or the kind that says you had your chance she ain't comin' back

Well there's gone for good
And there's good and gone
And theres gone with the long before it
I wish she'd been just a little more clear
Well there's gone for the day and gone for the night
And gone for the rest of your dog-gone life
Is it whiskey night or just a couple of beers
I mean what kinda gone are we talkin' 'bout what kinda gone are we talkin' 'bout
What kinda gone are we talkin' 'bout here
What kinda gone